Hardly any other fragrance is as sensual, sweet and flowery as that of jasmine. The well-known essential jasmine oil is obtained from the white flowers of the real jasmine plant. It is one of the most precious essential oils that is very popular in aromatherapy and cosmetics. Everything you need to know about jasmine oil’s effects, uses and production can be found in this article!
Interesting facts about jasmine oil
Real jasmine (Jasminum officinale) is a climbing wood from the olive family. The plant originates from the Himalayas, but is now also found in tropical climates and especially in India, Egypt, Morocco and Italy. Jasmine has been known for its sweet, seductive scent for centuries and is used in some of the most famous perfumes in the world. It is still used to refine alcohol, sweets and desserts.
Jasmine essential oil has an orange-brown color and smells flowery, sweet and warm. It is obtained using the absolute process – certain solvents are used to dissolve the essential oil. The special features of the production start with the picking of the jasmine flowers. They have to be picked by hand before sunrise, because only during this time can the jasmine develop its full aroma. The star-shaped flowers must also not be crushed because they are very delicate. Approx. 500 kg of flowers are required for 500 milliliters of oil, which corresponds to more than 4 million individual jasmine flowers. That is why pure jasmine oil has a high price. Furthermore, it is one of the few essential oils that have an animal scent effect, comparable to musk.
This valuable essential oil is characterized by a unique composition of ingredients. There are well over 100 components in jasmine oil, but the most important chemical components are benzyl acetate, linalool, indole, benzyl benzoate, jasmone, methyl anthranilate, as well as traces of farnesol, isophytol, phytol and others. Therefore, the valuable oil of the jasmine plant cannot be produced synthetically.
In addition to its seductive scent, jasmine oil has properties that offer a number of health benefits. It is widely used as a home remedy to treat depression to infection, but is also known for its aphrodisiac properties.
Jasmine oil effects and health benefits
The intense scent of jasmine oil works on both a physical and a psychological level. It is known as the queen of essential oils for a reason. Jasmine oil has a strengthening, stimulating and invigorating effect. It improves mood and has a calming and relaxing effect. Women have valued it for centuries because the jasmine oil has a regenerative effect on sensitive and dry skin, but also takes good care of oily skin. The essential oil of jasmine can still be used for wrinkles and has a balancing effect on the skin.
Jasmine oil also has a sensual effect and can alleviate anxiety. If you are nervous and restless, it can be wonderfully calming. The seductive scent is said to continue to increase self-confidence and eliminate feelings of indifference. There is some evidence that jasmine aromatherapy may reduce symptoms of depression. According to various studies, when inhaled, the scent affects brain activity and mood states, and participants said they felt more positive and energetic.
Because of the high content of esters, jasmine oil offers many health benefits. It has an antibacterial effect and works well against germs. It does not irritate the skin and alleviates problems such as acne, pimples and blackheads. The effect of jasmine oil on the scalp is also non-irritating and can also nourish brittle hair and strengthen the hair roots.
Jasmine oil can also be used for complaints such as spasms and cramps, as it has an antispasmodic effect. Centuries ago the oil was used for menstrual cramps and is still used today to facilitate childbirth. Because of the analgesic effects of jasmine oil, it is also an effective remedy for headaches.
Application of jasmine oil
Jasmine oil has many uses. It is widely used in cosmetics, namely for the care of skin and hair. On a physical level, it is also used against inflammation and skin irritation, for muscle and headaches, against cramps and tension and to relieve eczema.
In addition to its health benefits, the oil is widely used in aromatherapy. The sensual scent is perfect for a massage oil, because it can appeal to all the senses, relax the body and at the same time care for the skin.
Because of its relaxing and calming effect, jasmine oil is still used in the preparation for childbirth. It is used to strengthen the uterus as it has a toning effect. However, the oil is not suitable for use during pregnancy, with the exception of childbirth and only with the consent of the midwife or gynecologist.
Jasmine oil is still considered a natural sleep aid, as its scent has an effect similar to valium. Therefore, the oil can be used for sleep disorders – it has a calming effect and thus makes it easier to fall asleep. Even a few drops on the pillow or in a fragrance lamp ensure a better night’s sleep.
Jasmine oil for skin and hair
Jasmine oil has been used extensively in skin care, particularly for relieving inflammation, for anti-aging purposes, and for dry skin. It is also widely used to treat eczema and dermatitis. Mixing jasmine oil into face cream, shower gel, or body lotion can help remove blemishes, moisturize dry skin, prevent oily skin, and reduce wrinkles.
The hair can also benefit from the regenerating effects of jasmine oil. The use of the oil puts a thin layer of moisture around the hair, making it supple and beautiful. It still strengthens the roots and lengths of the hair, making the hair look thicker and shinier. To get the benefits of jasmine oil for hair, you can create a homemade regimen. Mix a few drops of pure jasmine oil with almond, olive or coconut oil, distribute the mixture on wet hair and leave for 10 minutes, then rinse.
Apply like jasmine oil?
You can take advantage of the mental benefits of jasmine oil aromatherapy at home by using it as a massage oil or in a diffuser. Inhaling the scent straight from the bottle is also said to have a positive effect on the mind. For body aches and cramps, the oil can be used topically to relieve the discomfort. The internal use of jasmine oil is not intended and should therefore be avoided. For this reason, jasmine oil is unsuitable for baking. Instead, you should use jasmine tea.
Can you make jasmine oil at home??
Since jasmine is a popular climbing plant for the garden, many wonder whether you can make the valuable jasmine oil yourself. The answer is yes, but the process is very tedious and time consuming. In addition, the pure essential oil is characterized by a high concentration of fragrances, which can never be achieved when made at home. As a result, you get a fragrance oil rather than an essential oil.
If you still want to try making jasmine oil yourself, you need a lush jasmine, some almond oil and an airtight container, for example a screw-top jar. First and foremost, it is important to pick the jasmine flowers before sunrise. Then put the pure almond oil and the picked jasmine flowers in the container, seal it and put it in a warm and sunny place. Then change the flowers every two or three days and after a few weeks your homemade jasmine oil is ready. Before using it, it is advisable to filter the oil so that no flower remnants remain. With the DIY oil you can, for example, make homemade creams and massage oils or treat yourself to a relaxing bath.
Make your own perfume with jasmine oil
If you do not like such strong fragrances, then a homemade perfume made from essential oils will suit you perfectly. You don’t really need much for that. Simply apply a drop of pure jasmine oil to your wrists, neck and neck. But you absolutely have to pay attention to the first-class quality of the jasmine oil. You can also mix the essential oil with alcohol so that the scent lasts longer and has a more intense effect. A combination of jasmine and other scents is also a great option. Jasmine oil goes wonderfully with other floral aromas, such as ylang ylang, as well as with citrus and root aromas. It is best to try different combinations to create your own fragrance.